Automatic YouTube Gallery vs Modula Image Gallery (October 2026)
Updated October 22, 2026 · Data from WordPress.org, refreshed daily · How this works
Both rank in the WordPress.org Video Gallery Plugins top 10: Automatic YouTube Gallery at #10 and Modula Image Gallery at #1. Modula Image Gallery leads on 5 of the 6 measures we track. Every number below comes straight from WordPress.org and is refreshed every day.
Automatic YouTube Gallery
Automatic YouTube Gallery – Embed Auto-Updating YouTube Video Galleries, Feeds, Playlists & Channels
Embed YouTube videos, playlists, channels, live streams & Shorts in a responsive video gallery that stays up to date automatically.
Modula Image Gallery
Modula Image Gallery – Photo Grid & Video Gallery
Create responsive image galleries with drag-and-drop grid builder. Custom layouts, video support, AI optimization. Works with any theme.
Who leads on what
Modula Image Gallery leads on 5 of the 6 measures we track.
Modula Image Gallery ranks higher on WordPress.org: #1 against #10 in Video Gallery Plugins.
Modula Image Gallery has more users: 100,000+ active installs against 9,000+.
Not enough reviews to compare ratings fairly: Automatic YouTube Gallery has 31, Modula Image Gallery has 616. We compare ratings only above 50 reviews each.
Modula Image Gallery has more reviews behind its score: 616 against 31.
Modula Image Gallery was updated more recently, on October 21, 2026; Automatic YouTube Gallery on October 17, 2026.
Modula Image Gallery was downloaded more in the last 30 days: 317,511 times against 6,155.
Which one to pick
Each plugin is the better answer for the measure it actually leads on. Nothing here is a recommendation we invented.
Automatic YouTube Gallery
Automatic YouTube Gallery does not lead on any measure we track, so pick it only for something these numbers cannot show, such as a feature you need.
Modula Image Gallery
Pick Modula Image Gallery if you go by where WordPress.org itself puts them, you want the plugin more sites already run, you want the score backed by more reviews, you want the one shipping releases most recently or you want the one being installed faster right now.
Automatic YouTube Gallery vs Modula Image Gallery side by side
| Automatic YouTube Gallery | Modula Image Gallery | |
|---|---|---|
| Video Gallery Plugins ranking | #10 | #1 |
| Rating | 4.8 | 4.7 |
| Reviews | 31 | 616 |
| Active installs | 9,000+ | 100,000+ |
| Total downloads | 195,526 | 7,697,328 |
| Downloads, last 30 days | 6,155 | 317,511 |
| Last updated | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 21, 2026 |
| First published | Dec 12, 2018 | Nov 2, 2015 |
| Tested up to WordPress | 7.1.3 | 7.1.3 |
| Requires PHP | 5.6.20 | 5.6 |
| Pricing | Free on WordPress.org | Free + paid version |
Downloads per day, last 48 days
Automatic YouTube Gallery ratings
Modula Image Gallery ratings
How we compare these two
Every figure here is pulled from the WordPress.org plugin API every day at 03:00 UTC, for both plugins in the same run, so the two are always read on the same day. We compare only what the directory reports: active installs, the rating and how many reviews stand behind it, the last release date and, once we have a month of history, downloads over the last 30 days. Ratings are only called a win above 50 reviews each, because a handful of five-star reviews is not evidence. Nothing is weighted into an overall score, no measure is worth more than another, and neither Automatic YouTube Gallery nor Modula Image Gallery can pay to appear here: the pair exists only because both plugins reached the Video Gallery Plugins top 10. Full methodology.
Automatic YouTube Gallery vs Modula Image Gallery: common questions
Is Automatic YouTube Gallery better than Modula Image Gallery?
Modula Image Gallery leads on 5 of the 6 measures we track. Neither is better at everything, and the answer depends on which measure you weigh. Modula Image Gallery ranks higher on WordPress.org: #1 against #10 in Video Gallery Plugins.
Which has more users, Automatic YouTube Gallery or Modula Image Gallery?
Modula Image Gallery ranks higher on WordPress.org: #1 against #10 in Video Gallery Plugins.
Which is rated higher, Automatic YouTube Gallery or Modula Image Gallery?
Modula Image Gallery has more users: 100,000+ active installs against 9,000+.
Are Automatic YouTube Gallery and Modula Image Gallery free?
Both are free to install from WordPress.org. Automatic YouTube Gallery may also sell a paid version or add-ons. Modula Image Gallery is listed as commercial, so a paid version or add-ons exist.
Alternatives to Automatic YouTube Gallery and Modula Image Gallery
Plugins that score close to both in the same WordPress.org rankings and tags.
More Video Gallery Plugins comparisons
- All-in-One Video Gallery vs Automatic YouTube Gallery
- All-in-One Video Gallery vs Modula Image Gallery
- Automatic YouTube Gallery vs Feeds for YouTube
- Automatic YouTube Gallery vs Video Gallery
- Automatic YouTube Gallery vs MetaSlider Gallery
- Automatic YouTube Gallery vs Portfolio Filter Gallery
- Automatic YouTube Gallery vs SimpLy Gallery
- Automatic YouTube Gallery vs Video Gallery for WooCommerce
- Automatic YouTube Gallery vs Gallery by Visual Portfolio
- Automatic YouTube Gallery vs YotuWP
- Feeds for YouTube vs Modula Image Gallery
- Video Gallery vs Modula Image Gallery
Weekly · free
What moved this week
One email a week, built from the same daily snapshots these rankings come from: the plugins that climbed, what launched, and one ranking worth a look.