PluginScout
WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway #1 in Payment Gateway Plugins

Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce vs WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway (October 2026)

Updated October 22, 2026 · Data from WordPress.org, refreshed daily · How this works

Both rank in the WordPress.org Payment Gateway Plugins top 10: Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce at #3 and WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway at #1. WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway leads on 5 of the 6 measures we track. Every number below comes straight from WordPress.org and is refreshed every day.

Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce

4.7 (58) 30,000+ active installs #3 in Payment Gateway Plugins

Set fees and discounts for WooCommerce payment gateways.

WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway

3.1 (237) 700,000+ active installs #1 in Payment Gateway Plugins

Accept debit and credit cards in 135+ currencies, many local methods like Alipay, ACH, and SEPA, and express checkout with Apple Pay and Google Pay.

Who leads on what

WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway leads on 5 of the 6 measures we track.

Payment Gateway Plugins ranking WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway

WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway ranks higher on WordPress.org: #1 against #3 in Payment Gateway Plugins.

Users WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway

WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway has more users: 700,000+ active installs against 30,000+.

Rating Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce

Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce is rated higher: 4.7 out of 5 from 58 reviews, against 3.1 from 237 reviews.

Reviews WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway

WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway has more reviews behind its score: 237 against 58.

Maintenance WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway

WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway was updated more recently, on October 16, 2026; Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce on September 10, 2026.

Momentum WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway

WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway was downloaded more in the last 30 days: 821,508 times against 7,423.

Which one to pick

Each plugin is the better answer for the measure it actually leads on. Nothing here is a recommendation we invented.

Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce

Pick Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce if the review score matters most to you.

WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway

Pick WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway if you go by where WordPress.org itself puts them, you want the plugin more sites already run, you want the score backed by more reviews, you want the one shipping releases most recently or you want the one being installed faster right now.

Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce vs WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway side by side

Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway
Payment Gateway Plugins ranking #3 #1
Rating 4.7 3.1
Reviews 58 237
Active installs 30,000+ 700,000+
Total downloads 586,085 50,803,757
Downloads, last 30 days 7,423 821,508
Last updated Sep 10, 2026 Oct 16, 2026
First published Sep 3, 2015 May 25, 2016
Tested up to WordPress 7.1.3 7.1.3
Requires PHP 7.4 7.4
Pricing Free on WordPress.org Free on WordPress.org

Downloads per day, last 48 days

Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce: 22,057   WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway: 1,207,638
Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce vs WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway downloads per day050k100k150k200kSep 5Sep 28Oct 22Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerceWooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway

Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce ratings

5★
51
4★
1
3★
3
2★
1
1★
2

WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway ratings

5★
105
4★
12
3★
13
2★
13
1★
94

How we compare these two

Every figure here is pulled from the WordPress.org plugin API every day at 03:00 UTC, for both plugins in the same run, so the two are always read on the same day. We compare only what the directory reports: active installs, the rating and how many reviews stand behind it, the last release date and, once we have a month of history, downloads over the last 30 days. Ratings are only called a win above 50 reviews each, because a handful of five-star reviews is not evidence. Nothing is weighted into an overall score, no measure is worth more than another, and neither Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce nor WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway can pay to appear here: the pair exists only because both plugins reached the Payment Gateway Plugins top 10. Full methodology.

Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce vs WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway: common questions

Is Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce better than WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway?

WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway leads on 5 of the 6 measures we track. Neither is better at everything, and the answer depends on which measure you weigh. WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway ranks higher on WordPress.org: #1 against #3 in Payment Gateway Plugins.

Which has more users, Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce or WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway?

WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway ranks higher on WordPress.org: #1 against #3 in Payment Gateway Plugins.

Which is rated higher, Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce or WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway?

WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway has more users: 700,000+ active installs against 30,000+.

Are Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce and WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway free?

Both are free to install from WordPress.org. Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce may also sell a paid version or add-ons. WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway may also sell a paid version or add-ons.

Alternatives to Payment Gateway Based Fees and Discounts for WooCommerce and WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway

Plugins that score close to both in the same WordPress.org rankings and tags.

Weekly · free

What moved this week

One email a week, built from the same daily snapshots these rankings come from: the plugins that climbed, what launched, and one ranking worth a look.

Confirm by email. Unsubscribe in one click. No third parties.