Ninja Tables vs wpDataTables (October 2026)
Updated October 24, 2026 · Data from WordPress.org, refreshed daily · How this works
Both rank in the WordPress.org Table Plugins top 10: Ninja Tables at #4 and wpDataTables at #2. Ninja Tables leads on 4 of the 6 measures we track. Every number below comes straight from WordPress.org and is refreshed every day.
Ninja Tables
Ninja Tables – Easy Data Table Builder
Best WordPress table builder plugin packed with versatile features to create fully responsive data tables of any kind.
wpDataTables
wpDataTables – WordPress Data Table, Dynamic Tables & Table Charts Plugin
The best WordPress table plugin. Create responsive, and searchable tables and charts from Excel (.xlsx, .xls or .ods), CSV, XML, JSON, and PHP.
Who leads on what
Ninja Tables leads on 4 of the 6 measures we track.
wpDataTables ranks higher on WordPress.org: #2 against #4 in Table Plugins.
Ninja Tables has more users: 70,000+ active installs against 60,000+.
Ninja Tables is rated higher: 4.6 out of 5 from 472 reviews, against 4.5 from 449 reviews.
Ninja Tables has more reviews behind its score: 472 against 449.
wpDataTables was updated more recently, on October 14, 2026; Ninja Tables on October 9, 2026.
Ninja Tables was downloaded more in the last 30 days: 48,579 times against 29,620.
Which one to pick
Each plugin is the better answer for the measure it actually leads on. Nothing here is a recommendation we invented.
Ninja Tables
Pick Ninja Tables if you want the plugin more sites already run, the review score matters most to you, you want the score backed by more reviews or you want the one being installed faster right now.
wpDataTables
Pick wpDataTables if you go by where WordPress.org itself puts them or you want the one shipping releases most recently.
Ninja Tables vs wpDataTables side by side
| Ninja Tables | wpDataTables | |
|---|---|---|
| Table Plugins ranking | #4 | #2 |
| Rating | 4.6 | 4.5 |
| Reviews | 472 | 449 |
| Active installs | 70,000+ | 60,000+ |
| Total downloads | 3,016,538 | 2,805,592 |
| Downloads, last 30 days | 48,579 | 29,620 |
| Last updated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 14, 2026 |
| First published | Oct 6, 2017 | Nov 30, 2015 |
| Tested up to WordPress | 7.1.3 | 7.1.3 |
| Requires PHP | 7.4 | 7.4 |
| Pricing | Free + paid version | Free + paid version |
Downloads per day, last 49 days
Ninja Tables ratings
wpDataTables ratings
How we compare these two
Every figure here is pulled from the WordPress.org plugin API every day at 03:00 UTC, for both plugins in the same run, so the two are always read on the same day. We compare only what the directory reports: active installs, the rating and how many reviews stand behind it, the last release date and, once we have a month of history, downloads over the last 30 days. Ratings are only called a win above 50 reviews each, because a handful of five-star reviews is not evidence. Nothing is weighted into an overall score, no measure is worth more than another, and neither Ninja Tables nor wpDataTables can pay to appear here: the pair exists only because both plugins reached the Table Plugins top 10. Full methodology.
Ninja Tables vs wpDataTables: common questions
Is Ninja Tables better than wpDataTables?
Ninja Tables leads on 4 of the 6 measures we track. Neither is better at everything, and the answer depends on which measure you weigh. wpDataTables ranks higher on WordPress.org: #2 against #4 in Table Plugins.
Which has more users, Ninja Tables or wpDataTables?
wpDataTables ranks higher on WordPress.org: #2 against #4 in Table Plugins.
Which is rated higher, Ninja Tables or wpDataTables?
Ninja Tables has more users: 70,000+ active installs against 60,000+.
Are Ninja Tables and wpDataTables free?
Both are free to install from WordPress.org. Ninja Tables is listed as commercial, so a paid version or add-ons exist. wpDataTables is listed as commercial, so a paid version or add-ons exist.
Alternatives to Ninja Tables and wpDataTables
Plugins that score close to both in the same WordPress.org rankings and tags.
-
TablePress 600,000+ installs · 5.0 from 4,625 reviews
-
WP Data Access
10,000+ installs · 4.9 from 88 reviews
-
WP Table Builder
50,000+ installs · 4.8 from 681 reviews
-
Table Addons for Elementor
20,000+ installs · 3.2 from 19 reviews
-
Data Tables Generator by Supsystic
10,000+ installs · 4.7 from 497 reviews
More Table Plugins comparisons
- Table Field Add-on for ACF and SCF vs Ninja Tables
- Table Field Add-on for ACF and SCF vs wpDataTables
- Data Tables Generator by Supsystic vs Ninja Tables
- Data Tables Generator by Supsystic vs wpDataTables
- Flexible Table Block vs Ninja Tables
- Flexible Table Block vs wpDataTables
- Ninja Tables vs SimpleTOC
- Ninja Tables vs Table Addons for Elementor
- Ninja Tables vs TableKit
- Ninja Tables vs TablePress
- Ninja Tables vs Visualizer
- Ninja Tables vs WP Data Access
Weekly · free
What moved this week
One email a week, built from the same daily snapshots these rankings come from: the plugins that climbed, what launched, and one ranking worth a look.