PluginScout

AboveWP Admin Dark Mode

by AboveWP · WordPress.org page

v1.2.1 Tested up to WP 7.1.3

AboveWP Admin Dark Mode has 90+ active installs on WordPress.org and 2,206 downloads all time. It was downloaded 181 times in the last 30 days. The last update was on September 4, 2026, tested up to WordPress 7.1.3.

AboveWP Admin Dark Mode at a glance

Active installs
90+
Total downloads
2,206
Downloads, last 30 days
181
30-day growth
–
downloads vs the previous 30 days

Is AboveWP Admin Dark Mode well maintained?

Support threads resolved
No open threads
nothing waiting on the WordPress.org forum
WordPress compatibility
Current
tested up to WordPress 7.1.3, the current release is 7.1.3

Features

The feature list from the plugin's own readme on WordPress.org, trimmed to the essentials.

  • WordPress 5.0 or higher
  • Modern browsers (Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge)
  • JavaScript enabled
  • For sunset/sunrise scheduling: Browser geolocation support

AboveWP Admin Dark Mode reviews and ratings

2 reviews on WordPress.org, with the most recent ones as their authors posted them.

5.0 out of 5

2 reviews

5★
2
4★
0
3★
0
2★
0
1★
0
  • Life Saver!

    Simple plug-in that saves you from a white admin screen (3 dark themes included). Great when you already have dark mode bundled with your Theme frontend (but not on the back). This admin mode should be in the WP Core. Thanks.

    THE CANDY TRAIL
  • I like it very useful.

    Feels very nice and not buggy like the others, thanks!My eyes dont hurt anymore!

    georgem03

Download and install history

397 downloads over the last 50 days. Snapshots taken daily from WordPress.org.

Downloads per day
AboveWP Admin Dark Mode downloads per day0255075100Sep 5Sep 29Oct 24Downloads per day
Active installs
AboveWP Admin Dark Mode active installs0255075100Sep 5Sep 29Oct 24Active installs
Rating out of 5
AboveWP Admin Dark Mode rating01.32.53.85Sep 5Sep 29Oct 24Rating out of 5
Reviews
AboveWP Admin Dark Mode review count00.511.52Sep 5Sep 29Oct 24Reviews

Details

Toggle between light and dark modes in your WordPress admin area with multiple themes, scheduling, and advanced customization options.

The full description, screenshots and every review live on the WordPress.org page.

Tags

  • admin theme
  • admin ui
  • dark mode
  • dark theme
  • Night Mode

More from AboveWP

Version
1.2.1
Last updated
Sep 4, 2026
First published
Apr 29, 2025
Requires WordPress
5.0
Tested up to
7.1.3
Requires PHP
–
Pricing
Free on WordPress.org

AboveWP Admin Dark Mode FAQ

What does AboveWP Admin Dark Mode do?

According to its WordPress.org readme, AboveWP Admin Dark Mode offers WordPress 5.0 or higher, Modern browsers (Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge), JavaScript enabled and For sunset/sunrise scheduling: Browser geolocation support.

How many active installs does AboveWP Admin Dark Mode have?

WordPress.org reports 90+ active installs for AboveWP Admin Dark Mode as of October 24, 2026.

Is AboveWP Admin Dark Mode still maintained?

Yes. The last release was on September 4, 2026 and it is tested up to WordPress 7.1.3.

Is AboveWP Admin Dark Mode free?

AboveWP Admin Dark Mode is free to install from WordPress.org. Many plugins also sell a paid version or add-ons.