PluginScout

PublishPress Blocks

PublishPress Blocks – Block Controls, Block Visibility, Block Permissions

by PublishPress · WordPress.org page · Website

v3.7.6 Tested up to WP 7.1.3 PHP 7.2.5+

PublishPress Blocks has 20,000+ active installs on WordPress.org and 1,897,863 downloads all time. It was downloaded 6,132 times in the last 30 days. The last update was on September 9, 2026, tested up to WordPress 7.1.3.

PublishPress Blocks at a glance

Active installs
20,000+
Total downloads
1,897,863
Downloads, last 30 days
6,132
30-day growth
–
downloads vs the previous 30 days

Is PublishPress Blocks well maintained?

Support threads resolved
2 of 2
recent threads on the WordPress.org support forum
WordPress compatibility
Current
tested up to WordPress 7.1.3, the current release is 7.1.3
Languages
5
translated 90%+ on translate.wordpress.org, 208 locales in progress
One-star reviews
4%
9 of 204 reviews on WordPress.org

Features

The feature list from the plugin's own readme on WordPress.org, trimmed to the essentials.

  • Block Permissions: You can control who can use each block, including default WordPress blocks
  • Extra Blocks: There are over 20 extra blocks including accordions, tabs, and sliders
  • PublishPress Blocks: The blocks include accordions, galleries, sliders, tabs, maps, tables, recent posts, and more
  • Block Styles: You can add your own CSS styles for your blocks. Anyone editing posts can quickly add the styles to blocks
  • Block Controls: You can control block visibility, including user role, date, time, device, day of the week, and more
  • Block Usage: You can scan the posts on your website to find where your blocks are used
  • Reusable Blocks: You get easy access to manage and edit all the reusable blocks on your site
  • Auto-Insert Blocks: Automatically insert blocks into any location in your posts

PublishPress Blocks reviews and ratings

204 reviews on WordPress.org, with the most recent ones as their authors posted them.

4.7 out of 5

204 reviews

5★
179
4★
10
3★
2
2★
4
1★
9
  • PublishPress Blocks

    ** IT ** Senz'altro un must have per il mio workflow su WP, offrendo un'ampia scelta di bloccchi extra come gli slider, le fisarmoniche e tab . . . * * EN * *Definitely a must have for my WP workflow, offering a wide choice of extra blocks like sliders, accordions and tabs . . .

    adriari25
  • Fantastic

    PublishPress Blocks works a treat for me.

    picnmix
  • Basic functions blocked behind a paywall.

    Downloaded the plugin to do one thing. Auto inject a block a couple paragraphs into posts. Blocked behind a paywall. Limited plugin. Block things that enhanced styling help etc not simple functions behind paywalls.

    JJ
  • Vey usefull plug-in

    Works good for many years.

    RoSz
  • Great addition to my site.

    Awesome, and way easier to use than I thought it would be. No notes.

    imchriswho
  • Awesome

    This plugin made a lot of things easy. I highly recommend it.

    hiddengates

Download and install history

20,426 downloads over the last 48 days. Snapshots taken daily from WordPress.org.

Downloads per day
PublishPress Blocks downloads per day02.5k5k7.5k10kSep 5Sep 28Oct 22Downloads per day
Active installs
PublishPress Blocks active installs05k10k15k20kSep 5Sep 28Oct 22Active installs
Rating out of 5
PublishPress Blocks rating01.32.53.85Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Rating out of 5
Reviews
PublishPress Blocks review count062.5125187.5250Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Reviews

PublishPress Blocks alternatives

Plugins that solve the same problem, ranked by how closely they overlap with PublishPress Blocks.

Details

PublishPress Blocks is your complete solution for the WordPress block editor. You can control block permissions, styles, visibility, usage and more.

The full description, screenshots and every review live on the WordPress.org page.

Tags

  • block permissions
  • block visibility
  • block-editor
  • gutenberg
  • gutenberg blocks

More from PublishPress

Version
3.7.6
Last updated
Sep 9, 2026
First published
Dec 27, 2017
Requires WordPress
5.5
Tested up to
7.1.3
Requires PHP
7.2.5
Pricing
Free on WordPress.org

PublishPress Blocks FAQ

What does PublishPress Blocks do?

According to its WordPress.org readme, PublishPress Blocks offers Block Permissions: You can control who can use each block, including default WordPress blocks, Extra Blocks: There are over 20 extra blocks including accordions, tabs, and sliders, PublishPress Blocks: The blocks include accordions, galleries, sliders, tabs, maps, tables, recent posts, and more, Block Styles: You can add your own CSS styles for your blocks. Anyone editing posts can quickly add the styles to blocks and Block Controls: You can control block visibility, including user role, date, time, device, day of the week, and more.

How many active installs does PublishPress Blocks have?

WordPress.org reports 20,000+ active installs for PublishPress Blocks as of October 22, 2026.

Is PublishPress Blocks still maintained?

Yes. The last release was on September 9, 2026 and it is tested up to WordPress 7.1.3.

Does PublishPress Blocks have good support?

On the WordPress.org forum, 2 of 2 recent support threads for PublishPress Blocks are marked resolved. That is the developer's free support; a paid version usually comes with its own channel.

Is PublishPress Blocks free?

PublishPress Blocks is free to install from WordPress.org. Many plugins also sell a paid version or add-ons.