PluginScout

EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce

by riinagency · WordPress.org page · Website

v2.1.0 Tested up to WP 7.0.7 PHP 7.4+

EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce has 500+ active installs on WordPress.org and 2,491 downloads all time. It was downloaded 256 times in the last 30 days. The last update was on July 6, 2026, tested up to WordPress 7.0.7.

EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce at a glance

Active installs
500+
Total downloads
2,491
Downloads, last 30 days
256
30-day growth
–
downloads vs the previous 30 days

Is EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce well maintained?

Support threads resolved
0 of 1
recent threads on the WordPress.org support forum
WordPress compatibility
Behind
tested up to WordPress 7.0.7, not yet with the current 7.1.3

Features

The feature list from the plugin's own readme on WordPress.org, trimmed to the essentials.

  • Sticky bar with configurable text and button, plus an optional footer link
  • Modal popup or dedicated page mode
  • Order validation (order number + email + withdrawal window check)
  • Partial withdrawals: customers select the items and quantities to withdraw
  • Optional refund IBAN field — stored encrypted, masked in lists and exports, auto-erased 30 days after completion
  • Custom WooCommerce order statuses: “Withdrawal Requested” and “Withdrawal Closed”
  • Withdrawals overview in the WordPress admin
  • WooCommerce email integration (shows in WooCommerce → Settings → Emails)
  • Guest-friendly withdrawal link in WooCommerce order emails — no account needed
  • Return instructions link in the customer confirmation email
  • WordPress privacy tools integration (GDPR data export and erasure)
  • Support for custom order number plugins (Sequential Order Numbers, etc.)

EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce reviews and ratings

2 reviews on WordPress.org, with the most recent ones as their authors posted them.

5.0 out of 5

2 reviews

5★
2
4★
0
3★
0
2★
0
1★
0
  • Handles our multilingual store perfectly

    We run a multilingual WooCommerce shop and the withdrawal flow worked cleanly across all our languages, which was exactly what we were worried about. Quick to set up and one less thing to stress over with the new EU rules — recommended.

    stikily
  • the product & category exclusions sealed it - exactly for my store

    I run a WooCommerce shop selling personalized, made-to-order products, so getting the new EU withdrawal rules right was genuinely stressing me out. This plugin sorted it without any fuss — the withdrawal button and form were live quickly, and customers (even guest checkouts) can submit a refund easily. The thing I liked most is being able to exclude specific categories and products from withdrawal (Pro version). For a store like mine this is essential — personalized items simply can't be withdrawn the way regular stock can, and now I can make that clear automatically instead of sorting it out by hand on every order. It does exactly what it promises and takes a stressful legal requirement off my plate. Highly recommended.

    radezain

Download and install history

427 downloads over the last 51 days. Snapshots taken daily from WordPress.org.

Downloads per day
EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce downloads per day06.312.518.825Sep 5Sep 30Oct 25Downloads per day
Active installs
EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce active installs0125250375500Sep 5Sep 30Oct 25Active installs
Rating out of 5
EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce rating01.32.53.85Sep 5Sep 30Oct 25Rating out of 5
Reviews
EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce review count00.511.52Sep 5Sep 30Oct 25Reviews

Details

Helps WooCommerce store owners implement the withdrawal flow described in EU Directive 2023/2673.

The full description, screenshots and every review live on the WordPress.org page.

Tags

  • consumer rights
  • eu
  • returns
  • withdrawal
  • woocommerce

More from riinagency

Version
2.1.0
Last updated
Jul 6, 2026
First published
Apr 24, 2026
Requires WordPress
6.2
Tested up to
7.0.7
Requires PHP
7.4
Requires plugins
WooCommerce
Pricing
Free on WordPress.org

EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce FAQ

What does EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce do?

According to its WordPress.org readme, EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce offers Sticky bar with configurable text and button, plus an optional footer link, Modal popup or dedicated page mode, Order validation (order number + email + withdrawal window check), Partial withdrawals: customers select the items and quantities to withdraw and Optional refund IBAN field — stored encrypted, masked in lists and exports, auto-erased 30 days after completion.

How many active installs does EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce have?

WordPress.org reports 500+ active installs for EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce as of October 25, 2026.

Is EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce still maintained?

Yes. The last release was on July 6, 2026 and it is tested up to WordPress 7.0.7.

Does EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce have good support?

On the WordPress.org forum, 0 of 1 recent support threads for EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce are marked resolved. That is the developer's free support; a paid version usually comes with its own channel.

Is EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce free?

EU Withdrawal Button for WooCommerce is free to install from WordPress.org. Many plugins also sell a paid version or add-ons.