PluginScout

Featured Link Image

by brasofilo · WordPress.org page · Website

v1.5 Tested up to WP 3.5.2

Featured Link Image has 200+ active installs on WordPress.org and 18,973 downloads all time. It was downloaded 88 times in the last 30 days. The last update was on January 10, 2013, tested up to WordPress 3.5.2.

Featured Link Image at a glance

Active installs
200+
Total downloads
18,973
Downloads, last 30 days
88
30-day growth
–
downloads vs the previous 30 days

Is Featured Link Image well maintained?

Support threads resolved
No open threads
nothing waiting on the WordPress.org forum
WordPress compatibility
Behind
tested up to WordPress 3.5.2, not yet with the current 7.1.3

Featured Link Image reviews and ratings

4 reviews on WordPress.org, with the most recent ones as their authors posted them.

5.0 out of 5

4 reviews

5★
4
4★
0
3★
0
2★
0
1★
0

Download and install history

155 downloads over the last 48 days. Snapshots taken daily from WordPress.org.

Downloads per day
Featured Link Image downloads per day05101520Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Downloads per day
Active installs
Featured Link Image active installs050100150200Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Active installs
Rating out of 5
Featured Link Image rating01.32.53.85Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Rating out of 5
Reviews
Featured Link Image review count01.32.53.85Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Reviews

Details

Add a meta box in the Links add/edit page for easy uploading/inserting images in your bookmarks.

The full description, screenshots and every review live on the WordPress.org page.

Tags

  • bookmarks
  • featured image
  • image
  • links
  • media library

More from brasofilo

Version
1.5
Last updated
Jan 10, 2013
First published
Apr 27, 2012
Requires WordPress
3.1
Tested up to
3.5.2
Requires PHP
–
Pricing
Free on WordPress.org

Featured Link Image FAQ

How many active installs does Featured Link Image have?

WordPress.org reports 200+ active installs for Featured Link Image as of October 22, 2026.

Is Featured Link Image still maintained?

The last release was on January 10, 2013, more than a year ago. WordPress.org shows a warning on plugins that go this long without an update.

Is Featured Link Image free?

Featured Link Image is free to install from WordPress.org. Many plugins also sell a paid version or add-ons.