Max Image Size Control
by Hiroaki Miyashita · WordPress.org page · Website
Max Image Size Control has 300+ active installs on WordPress.org and 34,116 downloads all time. It was downloaded 110 times in the last 30 days. The last update was on November 28, 2019, tested up to WordPress 5.3.26.
Max Image Size Control at a glance
Is Max Image Size Control well maintained?
Download and install history
155 downloads over the last 48 days. Snapshots taken daily from WordPress.org.
Details
This plugin adds the functionality to change the max image size each category and post.
The full description, screenshots and every review live on the WordPress.org page.
Tags
- control
- image
- max
- size
- thumbnail
More from Hiroaki Miyashita
-
Custom Field Template 30,000+ installs -
WP Favicon Remover 10,000+ installs -
Dashboard Sticky Notes 2,000+ installs
-
Barcode QRcode Generator 200+ installs
- Version
- 0.2.7
- Last updated
- Nov 28, 2019
- First published
- May 16, 2009
- Requires WordPress
- 2.7
- Tested up to
- 5.3.26
- Requires PHP
- –
- Pricing
- Free on WordPress.org
Max Image Size Control FAQ
How many active installs does Max Image Size Control have?
WordPress.org reports 300+ active installs for Max Image Size Control as of October 22, 2026.
Is Max Image Size Control still maintained?
The last release was on November 28, 2019, more than a year ago. WordPress.org shows a warning on plugins that go this long without an update.
Is Max Image Size Control free?
Max Image Size Control is free to install from WordPress.org. Many plugins also sell a paid version or add-ons.