PluginScout

Prepare New Version

by Globalis · WordPress.org page · Website

v1.0 Tested up to WP 4.0.38

Prepare New Version has 6,000+ active installs on WordPress.org and 6,182 downloads all time. It was downloaded 310 times in the last 30 days. The last update was on September 9, 2014, tested up to WordPress 4.0.38.

Prepare New Version at a glance

Active installs
6,000+
Total downloads
6,182
Downloads, last 30 days
310
30-day growth
–
downloads vs the previous 30 days

Is Prepare New Version well maintained?

Support threads resolved
No open threads
nothing waiting on the WordPress.org forum
WordPress compatibility
Behind
tested up to WordPress 4.0.38, not yet with the current 7.1.3

Prepare New Version reviews and ratings

6 reviews on WordPress.org, with the most recent ones as their authors posted them.

4.8 out of 5

6 reviews

5★
5
4★
1
3★
0
2★
0
1★
0

Download and install history

445 downloads over the last 48 days. Snapshots taken daily from WordPress.org.

Downloads per day
Prepare New Version downloads per day06.312.518.825Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Downloads per day
Active installs
Prepare New Version active installs02.5k5k7.5k10kSep 5Sep 28Oct 22Active installs
Rating out of 5
Prepare New Version rating01.32.53.85Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Rating out of 5
Reviews
Prepare New Version review count02.557.510Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Reviews

Prepare New Version alternatives

Plugins that solve the same problem, ranked by how closely they overlap with Prepare New Version.

Details

Create the next version of your post while preserving its already online version.

The full description, screenshots and every review live on the WordPress.org page.

Tags

  • clone
  • copy
  • duplication
  • editing
  • replacement

More from Globalis

Version
1.0
Last updated
Sep 9, 2014
First published
Sep 25, 2013
Requires WordPress
3.5
Tested up to
4.0.38
Requires PHP
–
Pricing
Free on WordPress.org

Prepare New Version FAQ

How many active installs does Prepare New Version have?

WordPress.org reports 6,000+ active installs for Prepare New Version as of October 22, 2026.

Is Prepare New Version still maintained?

The last release was on September 9, 2014, more than a year ago. WordPress.org shows a warning on plugins that go this long without an update.

Is Prepare New Version free?

Prepare New Version is free to install from WordPress.org. Many plugins also sell a paid version or add-ons.