PluginScout

Remove Image Links

by Luke Mlsna · WordPress.org page · Website

v1.2.1 Tested up to WP 4.4.34

Remove Image Links has 800+ active installs on WordPress.org and 22,758 downloads all time. It was downloaded 199 times in the last 30 days. The last update was on January 1, 2016, tested up to WordPress 4.4.34.

Remove Image Links at a glance

Active installs
800+
Total downloads
22,758
Downloads, last 30 days
199
30-day growth
–
downloads vs the previous 30 days

Is Remove Image Links well maintained?

Support threads resolved
No open threads
nothing waiting on the WordPress.org forum
WordPress compatibility
Behind
tested up to WordPress 4.4.34, not yet with the current 7.1.3
One-star reviews
0%
0 of 13 reviews on WordPress.org

Remove Image Links reviews and ratings

13 reviews on WordPress.org, with the most recent ones as their authors posted them.

4.7 out of 5

13 reviews

5★
11
4★
1
3★
0
2★
1
1★
0

Download and install history

287 downloads over the last 48 days. Snapshots taken daily from WordPress.org.

Downloads per day
Remove Image Links downloads per day06.312.518.825Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Downloads per day
Active installs
Remove Image Links active installs02505007501kSep 5Sep 28Oct 22Active installs
Rating out of 5
Remove Image Links rating01.32.53.85Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Rating out of 5
Reviews
Remove Image Links review count05101520Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Reviews

Details

1) The link field for new images being inserted is blank by default. 2) The link code in existing posts and pages is not deleted but it is not outputt …

The full description, screenshots and every review live on the WordPress.org page.

Tags

  • image
  • link
  • links
  • picture
  • remove

More from Luke Mlsna

Version
1.2.1
Last updated
Jan 1, 2016
First published
Sep 4, 2012
Requires WordPress
3.0
Tested up to
4.4.34
Requires PHP
–
Pricing
Free on WordPress.org

Remove Image Links FAQ

How many active installs does Remove Image Links have?

WordPress.org reports 800+ active installs for Remove Image Links as of October 22, 2026.

Is Remove Image Links still maintained?

The last release was on January 1, 2016, more than a year ago. WordPress.org shows a warning on plugins that go this long without an update.

Is Remove Image Links free?

Remove Image Links is free to install from WordPress.org. Many plugins also sell a paid version or add-ons.