PluginScout

Scholar Publications Fetcher

by valsze · WordPress.org page · Website

v2.3.3 Tested up to WP 7.1.3 PHP 7.4+

Scholar Publications Fetcher has 200+ active installs on WordPress.org and 2,303 downloads all time. It was downloaded 155 times in the last 30 days. The last update was on August 16, 2026, tested up to WordPress 7.1.3.

Scholar Publications Fetcher at a glance

Active installs
200+
Total downloads
2,303
Downloads, last 30 days
155
30-day growth
–
downloads vs the previous 30 days

Is Scholar Publications Fetcher well maintained?

Support threads resolved
No open threads
nothing waiting on the WordPress.org forum
WordPress compatibility
Current
tested up to WordPress 7.1.3, the current release is 7.1.3

Features

The feature list from the plugin's own readme on WordPress.org, trimmed to the essentials.

  • Standalone Scholar Publications admin menu
  • Native Gutenberg block for the default WordPress block editor
  • Elementor widget when Elementor is active
  • Optional Google Scholar profile header with photo, name, affiliation, verified email, homepage, and research interests
  • Default Google Scholar User ID, count, order, caching, pagination, and abstract options
  • Appearance controls for colors, typography, profile text alignment, width, spacing, corner radius, shadows, and hover motion
  • Shortcode attributes still work for one-off overrides
  • Fetches multiple Google Scholar result pages, not just the first page
  • Supports count="all" to show the full publication list
  • Uses WordPress transients for caching
  • Includes a responsive layout with dark mode support
  • No API key is required

Download and install history

205 downloads over the last 43 days. Snapshots taken daily from WordPress.org.

Downloads per day
Scholar Publications Fetcher downloads per day05101520Sep 5Sep 26Oct 17Downloads per day
Active installs
Scholar Publications Fetcher active installs050100150200Sep 5Sep 26Oct 17Active installs
Rating out of 5
Scholar Publications Fetcher rating00.30.50.81Sep 5Sep 26Oct 17Rating out of 5
Reviews
Scholar Publications Fetcher review count00.30.50.81Sep 5Sep 26Oct 17Reviews

Details

Fetch, cache, customize, and display Google Scholar profiles and publications with an easy WordPress admin settings panel.

The full description, screenshots and every review live on the WordPress.org page.

Tags

  • academic
  • bibliography
  • publications
  • research
  • scholar

More from valsze

Version
2.3.3
Last updated
Aug 16, 2026
First published
Jul 17, 2025
Requires WordPress
5.2
Tested up to
7.1.3
Requires PHP
7.4
Pricing
Free on WordPress.org

Scholar Publications Fetcher FAQ

What does Scholar Publications Fetcher do?

According to its WordPress.org readme, Scholar Publications Fetcher offers Standalone Scholar Publications admin menu, Native Gutenberg block for the default WordPress block editor, Elementor widget when Elementor is active, Optional Google Scholar profile header with photo, name, affiliation, verified email, homepage, and research interests and Default Google Scholar User ID, count, order, caching, pagination, and abstract options.

How many active installs does Scholar Publications Fetcher have?

WordPress.org reports 200+ active installs for Scholar Publications Fetcher as of October 17, 2026.

Is Scholar Publications Fetcher still maintained?

Yes. The last release was on August 16, 2026 and it is tested up to WordPress 7.1.3.

Is Scholar Publications Fetcher free?

Scholar Publications Fetcher is free to install from WordPress.org. Many plugins also sell a paid version or add-ons.