PluginScout

Widget Click to Chat

by Creame · WordPress.org page · Website

v2.0.1 Tested up to WP 5.9.19 PHP 5.3+

Widget Click to Chat has 500+ active installs on WordPress.org and 32,155 downloads all time. It was downloaded 132 times in the last 30 days. The last update was on September 13, 2022, tested up to WordPress 5.9.19.

Widget Click to Chat at a glance

Active installs
500+
Total downloads
32,155
Downloads, last 30 days
132
30-day growth
–
downloads vs the previous 30 days

Is Widget Click to Chat well maintained?

Support threads resolved
No open threads
nothing waiting on the WordPress.org forum
WordPress compatibility
Behind
tested up to WordPress 5.9.19, not yet with the current 7.1.3

Features

The feature list from the plugin's own readme on WordPress.org, trimmed to the essentials.

  • WhatsApp Click to Chat (without save number)
  • Floating Chat Button
  • Page Targeting
  • 3+1 Alternative Button Styles
  • 2 Alternative Widget Position
  • 20+ Alternative Button Icons
  • Fully Responsive Design
  • Widget Transition Animation
  • Editable Widget Title
  • Intro Widget Text
  • Customizable Agent Name, WhatsApp Number, Role and Photo
  • Fast & Lightweight

Widget Click to Chat reviews and ratings

5 reviews on WordPress.org, with the most recent ones as their authors posted them.

5.0 out of 5

5 reviews

5★
5
4★
0
3★
0
2★
0
1★
0
  • Perfect ;)

    Simple and complete plugin, I managed to configure it perfectly on the website. Current website version actual: 6.4.3 Thanks

    vivivasc
  • must-have absolutely

    I must say that I have tried many, but it was the only one that made me buy it. Most useful

    Giuseppe M. Corsano
  • Very helpful

    This widget helped me get more connected to new clients. Definitely very helpful!

    tonsyaukat
  • Usefull Whatsapp Plugin

    This Plugin is really awesome, usefull. I ve bought premium version and i put into all my website... Increasing engagement and leads from whatsapp conversation

    atqeya
  • masyaa Allah very cool

    Masyaa Allah, really cool thank you for developer

    abuabidah

Download and install history

201 downloads over the last 48 days. Snapshots taken daily from WordPress.org.

Downloads per day
Widget Click to Chat downloads per day05101520Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Downloads per day
Active installs
Widget Click to Chat active installs0125250375500Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Active installs
Rating out of 5
Widget Click to Chat rating01.32.53.85Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Rating out of 5
Reviews
Widget Click to Chat review count01.32.53.85Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Reviews

Details

100% FREE Responsive WhatsApp Chat Widget with page targeting and floating button style. Fully Customizable!

The full description, screenshots and every review live on the WordPress.org page.

Tags

  • whatsapp
  • whatsapp business
  • whatsapp button
  • whatsapp chat
  • whatsapp widget

More from Creame

Version
2.0.1
Last updated
Sep 13, 2022
First published
Oct 18, 2018
Requires WordPress
4.6
Tested up to
5.9.19
Requires PHP
5.3
Pricing
Free on WordPress.org

Widget Click to Chat FAQ

What does Widget Click to Chat do?

According to its WordPress.org readme, Widget Click to Chat offers WhatsApp Click to Chat (without save number), Floating Chat Button, Page Targeting, 3+1 Alternative Button Styles and 2 Alternative Widget Position.

How many active installs does Widget Click to Chat have?

WordPress.org reports 500+ active installs for Widget Click to Chat as of October 22, 2026.

Is Widget Click to Chat still maintained?

The last release was on September 13, 2022, more than a year ago. WordPress.org shows a warning on plugins that go this long without an update.

Is Widget Click to Chat free?

Widget Click to Chat is free to install from WordPress.org. Many plugins also sell a paid version or add-ons.