PluginScout

Auto Publish for Google My Business

by Northern Beaches Websites · WordPress.org page · Website

v3.13 Tested up to WP 6.8.11 PHP 5.2.4+

Auto Publish for Google My Business has 9,000+ active installs on WordPress.org and 192,231 downloads all time. It was downloaded 584 times in the last 30 days. The last update was on May 6, 2025, tested up to WordPress 6.8.11.

Auto Publish for Google My Business at a glance

Active installs
9,000+
Total downloads
192,231
Downloads, last 30 days
584
30-day growth
–
downloads vs the previous 30 days

Is Auto Publish for Google My Business well maintained?

Support threads resolved
0 of 1
recent threads on the WordPress.org support forum
WordPress compatibility
Behind
tested up to WordPress 6.8.11, not yet with the current 7.1.3
One-star reviews
3%
1 of 38 reviews on WordPress.org

Auto Publish for Google My Business reviews and ratings

38 reviews on WordPress.org, with the most recent ones as their authors posted them.

4.9 out of 5

38 reviews

5★
36
4★
1
3★
0
2★
0
1★
1
  • Kalkulacija.com

    Kalkulacija.com, excelent

    dstojanovic
  • Doesn't work

    Messed around with this for a couple hours... it will not post to the GMB.I double triple checked all fields, the way they were worded everything.I needed one that would post from specific categories, sadly this is the only one I've seen do that so far for free... but... nothing happens at all no matter what I do, change, even with a few forum posts and AI.Nothing does it. I can safely say this plugin doesn't work.Thumbs up for a thumbs down!

    nihonscope
  • Thank you so much

    Excellent plugin. Not only that it works but it is written so well that it helped me to understand this stuff from developer view. Thank you

    Jimako
  • Très sympa comme application

    Vous pouvez l'utiliser sans problème !

    bobume
  • Muy Bueno!!

    Hoy en día es superimportante tener presencia en Google! Este plugin es clave en todo esto!!! Recomendable!!

    Alex Navarro IA
  • good work

    tahnk you for making this

    theiphoneclinic

Download and install history

834 downloads over the last 48 days. Snapshots taken daily from WordPress.org.

Downloads per day
Auto Publish for Google My Business downloads per day012.52537.550Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Downloads per day
Active installs
Auto Publish for Google My Business active installs02.5k5k7.5k10kSep 5Sep 28Oct 22Active installs
Rating out of 5
Auto Publish for Google My Business rating01.32.53.85Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Rating out of 5
Reviews
Auto Publish for Google My Business review count012.52537.550Sep 5Sep 28Oct 22Reviews

Auto Publish for Google My Business alternatives

Plugins that solve the same problem, ranked by how closely they overlap with Auto Publish for Google My Business.

Details

Auto Publish for Google My Business automatically publishes posts, custom posts and pages to your Google Business page or display Google My Business r …

The full description, screenshots and every review live on the WordPress.org page.

Tags

  • auto publish
  • autopublish
  • google business
  • google my business
  • google my business auto publish

More from Northern Beaches Websites

Version
3.13
Last updated
May 6, 2025
First published
May 14, 2018
Requires WordPress
4.0
Tested up to
6.8.11
Requires PHP
5.2.4
Pricing
Free on WordPress.org

Auto Publish for Google My Business FAQ

How many active installs does Auto Publish for Google My Business have?

WordPress.org reports 9,000+ active installs for Auto Publish for Google My Business as of October 22, 2026.

Is Auto Publish for Google My Business still maintained?

The last release was on May 6, 2025, more than a year ago. WordPress.org shows a warning on plugins that go this long without an update.

Does Auto Publish for Google My Business have good support?

On the WordPress.org forum, 0 of 1 recent support threads for Auto Publish for Google My Business are marked resolved. That is the developer's free support; a paid version usually comes with its own channel.

Is Auto Publish for Google My Business free?

Auto Publish for Google My Business is free to install from WordPress.org. Many plugins also sell a paid version or add-ons.