10 Best Polylang Alternatives in 2026
Updated October 22, 2026 · Ranked by how closely each plugin matches, from WordPress.org data · How this works
Polylang sits at #4 in the WordPress.org Translation Plugins ranking. These 10 plugins share its category or its tags on WordPress.org, are actively maintained, and each has at least 100 active installs. They are ordered by how closely they match, not by our opinion.
The 10 closest alternatives to Polylang
- 1
Loco Translate
Closest match4.8 (453) 1 million+ active installsTranslate WordPress plugins and themes directly in your browser. Versatile PO file editor with integrated AI translation providers.
#6 in the WordPress.org Translation Plugins ranking. A similar number of installs, rated 4.8 against 4.7, last updated 22 days ago.
- 2
4.9 (4,962) 900,000+ active installsTranslate WordPress with Google Translate multilanguage plugin using AI translation. Complete multilingual SEO solution, WooCommerce compatible.
#2 in the WordPress.org Translation Plugins ranking. A similar number of installs, rated 4.9 against 4.7, last updated September 15, 2026.
- 3
WP Multilang – Translation and Multilingual Plugin
4.3 (100) 10,000+ active installsMultilingual plugin for WordPress. Go Multilingual in minutes with full WordPress support. Translate your site easily with this localization plugin.
#9 in the WordPress.org Translation Plugins ranking. 10,000+ installs against 900,000+, rated 4.3 against 4.7, last updated 15 days ago.
- 4
TranslatePress – Translate Multilingual sites with AI Translation
4.7 (1,665) 400,000+ active installsTranslate your site visually, directly from the front-end. Go multilingual in minutes using automatic AI translation. Works with any theme or plugin.
#1 in the WordPress.org Translation Plugins ranking. About half the installs, last updated 9 days ago.
- 5
Translate WordPress with Weglot 2.0 – Multilingual AI Translation
4.8 (1,939) 50,000+ active installsTranslate your WordPress site into 110+ languages with AI translations true to your brand. Multilingual SEO, WooCommerce ready, 110k+ sites.
#5 in the WordPress.org Translation Plugins ranking. 50,000+ installs against 900,000+, rated 4.8 against 4.7, last updated 7 days ago.
- 6
Universally – AI Translation & Multilingual SEO: Translate Your Site into 110+ Languages
5.0 (1) 30,000+ active installsTranslate WordPress into 110+ languages with AI. Multilingual plugin with SEO-friendly URLs, hreflang tags, language switcher, and glossary rules.
#7 in the WordPress.org Translation Plugins ranking. 30,000+ installs against 900,000+, last updated today.
- 74.7 (98) 300,000+ active installs
Convert Non-Latin characters in post, page and term slugs to Latin characters.
#10 in the WordPress.org Translation Plugins ranking. About a third of the installs, last updated August 8, 2026.
- 8
WPML Multilingual & Multicurrency for WooCommerce
Paid version available4.2 (454) 100,000+ active installsMake your store multilingual and enable multiple currencies.
#3 in the WordPress.org Translation Plugins ranking. 100,000+ installs against 900,000+, rated 4.2 against 4.7, last updated 15 days ago.
- 94.6 (37) 6,000+ active installs
WPML Multilingual for BuddyPress and BuddyBoss allows BuddyPress and BuddyBoss sites to run fully multilingual using the WPML plugin.
#8 in the WordPress.org Translation Plugins ranking. 6,000+ installs against 900,000+, last updated today.
- 10
GPTranslate – Multilingual AI Translation Agent for WordPress: Translate Your Site with AI
5.0 (33) 500+ active installsFeatured by WPTuts. Native AI Translation Agent that automatically translates your site with ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, DeepL and more.
Shares the language, localization, multilingual tags on WordPress.org. 500+ installs against 900,000+, last updated 5 days ago.
Polylang against each of them
Head to head on installs, ratings, reviews and updates. Each measure names its own leader; there is no overall winner.
-
vs
Polylang vs Loco Translate900,000+ vs 1 million+ installs · 4.7 vs 4.8 -
vs
Polylang vs Translate WordPress with GTranslate900,000+ vs 900,000+ installs · 4.7 vs 4.9 -
vs
Polylang vs WP Multilang900,000+ vs 10,000+ installs · 4.7 vs 4.3 -
vs
Polylang vs TranslatePress900,000+ vs 400,000+ installs · 4.7 vs 4.7 -
vs
Polylang vs Translate WordPress with Weglot 2.0900,000+ vs 50,000+ installs · 4.7 vs 4.8 -
vs
Polylang vs Universally900,000+ vs 30,000+ installs · 4.7 vs 5.0
Switching from Polylang: common questions
What is the best alternative to Polylang?
Loco Translate is the closest match: it shares the Translation Plugins top 10 with Polylang and has 1 million+ active installs with a 4.8 out of 5 rating.
Which Polylang alternative has the most users?
Loco Translate, with 1 million+ active installs reported by WordPress.org.
Which Polylang alternative is rated highest?
Translate WordPress with GTranslate, rated 4.9 out of 5 by 4,962 reviewers. Only plugins with at least 50 reviews are counted.
Are these Polylang alternatives free?
Every plugin listed here is free to install from WordPress.org. Where WordPress.org marks a plugin as commercial, the developer also sells a paid version or add-ons, and that is shown on each plugin.
How are alternatives chosen?
Automatically, from WordPress.org data: plugins that share a category top 10 with Polylang score highest, then plugins that appear in the same WordPress.org rankings, then plugins with the same tags, weighted so rare tags count more than common ones. Plugins by the same author and plugins rated under 4.0 are left out.
How we choose these alternatives
Nothing on this page is picked by hand. Every day we walk the whole WordPress.org directory, then score every plugin against Polylang on three signals: sharing a category top 10 counts most, then appearing in the same WordPress.org rankings, then carrying the same tags, with rare tags counting for more than common ones like "wordpress". Plugins by the same author are excluded, so an author's own add-ons cannot fill the list, and so is anything rated below 4.0 or with fewer than 100 active installs. The ten highest scores are what you see, in that order. Full methodology.
The bottom line
Loco Translate is the closest match to Polylang by the data we track, and Loco Translate has the widest reach with 1 million+ active installs. Universally shipped the most recent release, on October 21, 2026. The list is rebuilt every day from WordPress.org, so a plugin that stops being maintained drops out on its own.
Weekly · free
What moved this week
One email a week, built from the same daily snapshots these rankings come from: the plugins that climbed, what launched, and one ranking worth a look.