QR Code Composer vs QR Redirector (October 2026)
Updated October 22, 2026 · Data from WordPress.org, refreshed daily · How this works
Both rank in the WordPress.org QR Code Plugins top 10: QR Code Composer at #3 and QR Redirector at #4. QR Redirector leads on 3 of the 6 measures we track. Every number below comes straight from WordPress.org and is refreshed every day.
QR Code Composer
QR Code Composer – Automatic QR code generation
Build QR codes with a Gutenberg blocks, shortcodes, and auto-generation. No external APIs or dependencies.
QR Redirector
QR Redirector lets you create a QR code for a URL on your site, and redirect that URL anywhere. The result is a reusable QR Code.
Who leads on what
QR Redirector leads on 3 of the 6 measures we track.
QR Code Composer ranks higher on WordPress.org: #3 against #4 in QR Code Plugins.
QR Redirector has more users: 4,000+ active installs against 3,000+.
Not enough reviews to compare ratings fairly: QR Code Composer has 9, QR Redirector has 11. We compare ratings only above 50 reviews each.
QR Redirector has more reviews behind its score: 11 against 9.
QR Code Composer was updated more recently, on October 15, 2026; QR Redirector on October 2, 2026.
QR Redirector was downloaded more in the last 30 days: 3,567 times against 2,308.
Which one to pick
Each plugin is the better answer for the measure it actually leads on. Nothing here is a recommendation we invented.
QR Code Composer
Pick QR Code Composer if you go by where WordPress.org itself puts them or you want the one shipping releases most recently.
QR Redirector
Pick QR Redirector if you want the plugin more sites already run, you want the score backed by more reviews or you want the one being installed faster right now.
QR Code Composer vs QR Redirector side by side
| QR Code Composer | QR Redirector | |
|---|---|---|
| QR Code Plugins ranking | #3 | #4 |
| Rating | 4.2 | 4.3 |
| Reviews | 9 | 11 |
| Active installs | 3,000+ | 4,000+ |
| Total downloads | 81,159 | 59,356 |
| Downloads, last 30 days | 2,308 | 3,567 |
| Last updated | Oct 15, 2026 | Oct 2, 2026 |
| First published | Nov 25, 2019 | Oct 20, 2012 |
| Tested up to WordPress | 7.1.3 | 7.1.3 |
| Requires PHP | 5.6 | – |
| Pricing | Free on WordPress.org | Free on WordPress.org |
Downloads per day, last 48 days
QR Code Composer ratings
QR Redirector ratings
How we compare these two
Every figure here is pulled from the WordPress.org plugin API every day at 03:00 UTC, for both plugins in the same run, so the two are always read on the same day. We compare only what the directory reports: active installs, the rating and how many reviews stand behind it, the last release date and, once we have a month of history, downloads over the last 30 days. Ratings are only called a win above 50 reviews each, because a handful of five-star reviews is not evidence. Nothing is weighted into an overall score, no measure is worth more than another, and neither QR Code Composer nor QR Redirector can pay to appear here: the pair exists only because both plugins reached the QR Code Plugins top 10. Full methodology.
QR Code Composer vs QR Redirector: common questions
Is QR Code Composer better than QR Redirector?
QR Redirector leads on 3 of the 6 measures we track. Neither is better at everything, and the answer depends on which measure you weigh. QR Code Composer ranks higher on WordPress.org: #3 against #4 in QR Code Plugins.
Which has more users, QR Code Composer or QR Redirector?
QR Code Composer ranks higher on WordPress.org: #3 against #4 in QR Code Plugins.
Which is rated higher, QR Code Composer or QR Redirector?
QR Redirector has more users: 4,000+ active installs against 3,000+.
Are QR Code Composer and QR Redirector free?
Both are free to install from WordPress.org. QR Code Composer may also sell a paid version or add-ons. QR Redirector may also sell a paid version or add-ons.
Alternatives to QR Code Composer and QR Redirector
Plugins that score close to both in the same WordPress.org rankings and tags.
More QR Code Plugins comparisons
- Bangladeshi Payment Gateways vs QR Code Composer
- Bangladeshi Payment Gateways vs QR Redirector
- Dynamic QR Code vs QR Code Composer
- Dynamic QR Code vs QR Redirector
- Kaya QR Code Generator vs QR Code Composer
- Kaya QR Code Generator vs QR Redirector
- QR Code Composer vs QR Code Creator
- QR Code Composer vs QR Code Woocommerce
- QR Code Composer vs Qyrr
- QR Code Composer vs UPI QR Code Payment Gateway for WooCommerce
- QR Code Composer vs UPI QR Code Payment Gateway
- QR Code Composer vs QR code MeCard/vCard generator
Weekly · free
What moved this week
One email a week, built from the same daily snapshots these rankings come from: the plugins that climbed, what launched, and one ranking worth a look.