Asgaros Forum vs bbp style pack (October 2026)
Updated October 22, 2026 · Data from WordPress.org, refreshed daily · How this works
Both rank in the WordPress.org Forum Plugins top 10: Asgaros Forum at #3 and bbp style pack at #7. They split the 6 measures we track, so the choice comes down to which one you weigh most. Every number below comes straight from WordPress.org and is refreshed every day.
Asgaros Forum
Asgaros Forum is the best forum-plugin for WordPress! It comes with dozens of features in a beautiful design and stays simple and fast.
bbp style pack
For bbPress - Lets you style bbPress, and add display features
Who leads on what
They split the 6 measures we track, so the choice comes down to which one you weigh most.
Asgaros Forum ranks higher on WordPress.org: #3 against #7 in Forum Plugins.
Asgaros Forum has more users: 10,000+ active installs against 6,000+.
bbp style pack is rated higher: 4.9 out of 5 from 100 reviews, against 4.7 from 211 reviews.
Asgaros Forum has more reviews behind its score: 211 against 100.
bbp style pack was updated more recently, on October 16, 2026; Asgaros Forum on March 21, 2026.
bbp style pack was downloaded more in the last 30 days: 16,347 times against 1,937.
Which one to pick
Each plugin is the better answer for the measure it actually leads on. Nothing here is a recommendation we invented.
Asgaros Forum
Pick Asgaros Forum if you go by where WordPress.org itself puts them, you want the plugin more sites already run or you want the score backed by more reviews.
bbp style pack
Pick bbp style pack if the review score matters most to you, you want the one shipping releases most recently or you want the one being installed faster right now.
Asgaros Forum vs bbp style pack side by side
| Asgaros Forum | bbp style pack | |
|---|---|---|
| Forum Plugins ranking | #3 | #7 |
| Rating | 4.7 | 4.9 |
| Reviews | 211 | 100 |
| Active installs | 10,000+ | 6,000+ |
| Total downloads | 929,088 | 985,537 |
| Downloads, last 30 days | 1,937 | 16,347 |
| Last updated | Mar 21, 2026 | Oct 16, 2026 |
| First published | Dec 29, 2015 | Feb 3, 2015 |
| Tested up to WordPress | 6.9.10 | 7.1.3 |
| Requires PHP | 5.3 | – |
| Pricing | Free on WordPress.org | Free on WordPress.org |
Downloads per day, last 48 days
Asgaros Forum ratings
bbp style pack ratings
How we compare these two
Every figure here is pulled from the WordPress.org plugin API every day at 03:00 UTC, for both plugins in the same run, so the two are always read on the same day. We compare only what the directory reports: active installs, the rating and how many reviews stand behind it, the last release date and, once we have a month of history, downloads over the last 30 days. Ratings are only called a win above 50 reviews each, because a handful of five-star reviews is not evidence. Nothing is weighted into an overall score, no measure is worth more than another, and neither Asgaros Forum nor bbp style pack can pay to appear here: the pair exists only because both plugins reached the Forum Plugins top 10. Full methodology.
Asgaros Forum vs bbp style pack: common questions
Is Asgaros Forum better than bbp style pack?
They split the 6 measures we track, so the choice comes down to which one you weigh most. Neither is better at everything, and the answer depends on which measure you weigh. Asgaros Forum ranks higher on WordPress.org: #3 against #7 in Forum Plugins.
Which has more users, Asgaros Forum or bbp style pack?
Asgaros Forum ranks higher on WordPress.org: #3 against #7 in Forum Plugins.
Which is rated higher, Asgaros Forum or bbp style pack?
Asgaros Forum has more users: 10,000+ active installs against 6,000+.
Are Asgaros Forum and bbp style pack free?
Both are free to install from WordPress.org. Asgaros Forum may also sell a paid version or add-ons. bbp style pack may also sell a paid version or add-ons.
Alternatives to Asgaros Forum and bbp style pack
Plugins that score close to both in the same WordPress.org rankings and tags.
More Forum Plugins comparisons
- Asgaros Forum vs Forumax
- Asgaros Forum vs Private groups
- Asgaros Forum vs bbPress
- Asgaros Forum vs FluentCommunity
- Asgaros Forum vs Forum Permissions bbPress
- Asgaros Forum vs ForumWP
- Asgaros Forum vs Simple Ajax Chat
- Asgaros Forum vs Simple:Press Forum
- Asgaros Forum vs WP Discourse
- Asgaros Forum vs wpForo Forum
- Forumax vs bbp style pack
- Private groups vs bbp style pack
Weekly · free
What moved this week
One email a week, built from the same daily snapshots these rankings come from: the plugins that climbed, what launched, and one ranking worth a look.