SOGO Accessibility vs Dark Mode (October 2026)
Updated October 22, 2026 · Data from WordPress.org, refreshed daily · How this works
Both rank in the WordPress.org Accessibility Plugins top 10: SOGO Accessibility at #9 and Dark Mode at #8. Dark Mode leads on 5 of the 6 measures we track. Every number below comes straight from WordPress.org and is refreshed every day.
SOGO Accessibility
SOGO Accessibility
This plugin add accessibility menu to a WordPress Site, enable, black and white, contrasts, font size increase and more...
Dark Mode
Dark Mode – Improve Accessibility with AI Powered Dark Theme
Enable dark mode on WordPress without any coding. Improve site accessibility with a stunning dark theme that improves conversion.
Who leads on what
Dark Mode leads on 5 of the 6 measures we track.
Dark Mode ranks higher on WordPress.org: #8 against #9 in Accessibility Plugins.
Dark Mode has more users: 20,000+ active installs against 5,000+.
Not enough reviews to compare ratings fairly: SOGO Accessibility has 8, Dark Mode has 390. We compare ratings only above 50 reviews each.
Dark Mode has more reviews behind its score: 390 against 8.
Dark Mode was updated more recently, on September 29, 2026; SOGO Accessibility on September 6, 2026.
Dark Mode was downloaded more in the last 30 days: 28,856 times against 964.
Which one to pick
Each plugin is the better answer for the measure it actually leads on. Nothing here is a recommendation we invented.
SOGO Accessibility
SOGO Accessibility does not lead on any measure we track, so pick it only for something these numbers cannot show, such as a feature you need.
Dark Mode
Pick Dark Mode if you go by where WordPress.org itself puts them, you want the plugin more sites already run, you want the score backed by more reviews, you want the one shipping releases most recently or you want the one being installed faster right now.
SOGO Accessibility vs Dark Mode side by side
| SOGO Accessibility | Dark Mode | |
|---|---|---|
| Accessibility Plugins ranking | #9 | #8 |
| Rating | 4.1 | 4.5 |
| Reviews | 8 | 390 |
| Active installs | 5,000+ | 20,000+ |
| Total downloads | 41,428 | 1,448,634 |
| Downloads, last 30 days | 964 | 28,856 |
| Last updated | Sep 6, 2026 | Sep 29, 2026 |
| First published | Jan 27, 2016 | Jul 20, 2020 |
| Tested up to WordPress | 7.1.3 | 7.1.3 |
| Requires PHP | 5.6 | 5.6 |
| Pricing | Free on WordPress.org | Free on WordPress.org |
Downloads per day, last 48 days
SOGO Accessibility ratings
Dark Mode ratings
How we compare these two
Every figure here is pulled from the WordPress.org plugin API every day at 03:00 UTC, for both plugins in the same run, so the two are always read on the same day. We compare only what the directory reports: active installs, the rating and how many reviews stand behind it, the last release date and, once we have a month of history, downloads over the last 30 days. Ratings are only called a win above 50 reviews each, because a handful of five-star reviews is not evidence. Nothing is weighted into an overall score, no measure is worth more than another, and neither SOGO Accessibility nor Dark Mode can pay to appear here: the pair exists only because both plugins reached the Accessibility Plugins top 10. Full methodology.
SOGO Accessibility vs Dark Mode: common questions
Is SOGO Accessibility better than Dark Mode?
Dark Mode leads on 5 of the 6 measures we track. Neither is better at everything, and the answer depends on which measure you weigh. Dark Mode ranks higher on WordPress.org: #8 against #9 in Accessibility Plugins.
Which has more users, SOGO Accessibility or Dark Mode?
Dark Mode ranks higher on WordPress.org: #8 against #9 in Accessibility Plugins.
Which is rated higher, SOGO Accessibility or Dark Mode?
Dark Mode has more users: 20,000+ active installs against 5,000+.
Are SOGO Accessibility and Dark Mode free?
Both are free to install from WordPress.org. SOGO Accessibility may also sell a paid version or add-ons. Dark Mode may also sell a paid version or add-ons.
Alternatives to SOGO Accessibility and Dark Mode
Plugins that score close to both in the same WordPress.org rankings and tags.
-
WP Accessibility Helper
10,000+ installs · 4.7 from 57 reviews
-
My Calendar
20,000+ installs · 4.7 from 159 reviews
-
Alt Text AI
20,000+ installs · 4.7 from 35 reviews
-
Equalize Digital Accessibility Checker
10,000+ installs · 4.9 from 80 reviews
-
Accessibility by UserWay 80,000+ installs · 4.0 from 57 reviews
More Accessibility Plugins comparisons
- Web Accessibility by accessiBe vs SOGO Accessibility
- Equalize Digital Accessibility Checker vs SOGO Accessibility
- Equalize Digital Accessibility Checker vs Dark Mode
- Accessibility Widget by OneTap vs SOGO Accessibility
- Accessibility Widget by OneTap vs Dark Mode
- Alt Text AI vs SOGO Accessibility
- Alt Text AI vs Dark Mode
- My Calendar vs SOGO Accessibility
- My Calendar vs Dark Mode
- Web Accessibility vs SOGO Accessibility
- Web Accessibility vs Dark Mode
- SOGO Accessibility vs Accessibility by UserWay
Weekly · free
What moved this week
One email a week, built from the same daily snapshots these rankings come from: the plugins that climbed, what launched, and one ranking worth a look.